Study visa of Canada: What’s needed?

Study visa of Canada: What’s needed?

http://installmentccy.org
http://installmentccy.org

 

The study visa of Canada can be obtained by applying to a college or university where you want to get admission. This is not so easy given a large number of students who compete for admission to these universities every year. The Canadian universities are particular about the kind of students who enter their campuses.

Check out:- https://www.nilemigration.com/

There are many amazing universities in Canada. So, taking admission in one of such universities is so beneficial. The University of Toronto is one of the most famous universities of this country. This university has a certain quality of education. It’s average fees for an undergraduate course is 4-6 thousand CAD. This university has the 28th ranking as per the QS world university rankings. It also has 12th ranking as per the graduate employability which means a large number of graduates from this university get a  job. This university has the requirement that a student must have studied In English till his 12th standard. So, all those students who have not studied in English in the high school need to give an IELTS exam before getting admission. The candidate should have 6 in each band of the prescribed IELTS exam and the aggregate score should be 6.5. The candidate can also give other kinds of English language tests for this admission. One of such tests is the Cambridge Assessment English(CAE). This test also expects a minimum score from candidate which should be equal to C in the “C1” level of this exam. So, when the Canadian government has assessed that the candidate has sufficient English language skills, for him getting admission and a study visa becomes easier. The university after checking his English language scores in such exams along with his educational credentials give him an admission letter and rest everything is sorted.

The candidate should also be aware of the deadlines required to apply for the admission. In Canada, the study visa is available to the students of India through the Student Direct Stream. This implies that the students should have funds so that he can stay in this country pretty much easily during his tenure of studies. He should have 10,000 CAD invested in a GIC for this purpose. Apart from so many funds, the candidate should have done the payment of tuition fees for the 1st year of college where he has paid the fees. However, if you decide to pursue a course from Canada via the online mode(distance learning )no study visa is needed. Canada only issues a study visa for courses which are to be done from a designated learning institution in this country. The letter of acceptance of a student is given to him once the university has consented to his admission. This letterhead shows the dates between which your course will happen. He needs to show this letter to get his study visa. This letter is the foremost requirement. The education of a student can be done through the tourist visa once his course is 6 months in duration or even less than it. So, in such a case, no study visa is needed.
You may also like :- Canada express entry visa

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *